Accident Beechcraft AT-11 910, Friday 23 September 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 23 September 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft AT-11
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: 910
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Colina -   Chile
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Wheels-up crash-landing due to electrical failure during practice landings. Pilot Ten Roberto Torres L. and Alf Jorge Cerda S.

Sources:

Historia Aeronáutica de Chile
Scramble