Accident Homebuilt ultralight trike ES-KTT, Sunday 27 August 2017
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 August 2017
Time:19:27
Type:Homebuilt ultralight trike
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ES-KTT
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rapla - EERA -   Estonia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rapla Airport (EERA)
Destination airport:Rapla Airport (EERA)
Investigating agency: ESIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On August 27, 2017 at 19:27 local time, a self-built ultralight, registration number ES-KTT, crashed near Kuusiku Airfield. Two people died in the accident.On approach, the aircraft's wing broke during a turn and the aircraft crashed into a spruce forest from a height of approximately 200m.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ESIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ojk.ee/lennuonnetus-iseehitatud-motodeltaplaaniga-es-ktt-kuusiku-lennuvaljal

https://www.ojk.ee/sites/default/files/documents/2022-10/es_ktt_27.08.17_0.pdf

Location