Accident Northrop / Douglas 8A-2 0-412, Thursday 28 October 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 28 October 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic a17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop / Douglas 8A-2
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA
Registration: 0-412
MSN: 359
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Cataratas del Iguazu, Misiones -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
El día 28 de octubre del año 1948 un avión Northrop / Douglas 8A-2 Registro 0-412, número de serie 359, perteneciente a la Fuerza Aerea Argentina cuya tripulación estaba compuesta por el piloto Alférez Jorge MARTÍNEZ (Promoción XIII de EAM egresado en diciembre de 1947) y Mecánico Cabo Mayor Augusto Díaz, desapareció mientras volaba sobre las cataratas del Río Iguazú. Ambos tripulantes nunca fueron encontrados dados por muertos.

Sources:

Wikipedia
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Douglas_Modelo_8A-2
AMILARG
http://amilarg.com.ar/northrop-8a-2.html
El escuadrón del Cielo de la FAA
https://escuadrondelcielofaa.blogspot.com/search?q=412
Zona Militar
https://www.zona-militar.com/foros/threads/accidentes-de-la-fuerza-a%C3%A9rea-argentina.50705/page-2
Foto Copyright colección Vladimiro Cettollo vía Atilio Marino