Runway excursion Serious incident Airbus A319-132 XA-VOC, Wednesday 12 February 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 12 February 2025
Time:06:42 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-132
Owner/operator:Volaris
Registration: XA-VOC
MSN: 2997
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:IAE V2524-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Serious incident
Location:Mexico City-Felipe Ángeles International Airport (NLU/MMSM) -   Mexico
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tijuana-Rodriguez Airport (TIJ/MMTJ)
Destination airport:Mexico City-Felipe Ángeles International Airport (NLU/MMSM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Volaris flight Y43296, an Airbus A319-132, veered to the right off the runway during rollout after landing on runway 04L at NLU.

METAR:

MMSM 120742Z 31008KT 8SM SCT030 BKN070 13/08 A3021 RMK 8/530 HZY
MMSM 120641Z 00000KT 8SM BKN070 14/08 A3021 RMK 8/030 HZY
MMSM 120541Z 04006KT 8SM SCT090 15/08 A3023 RMK 8/030 HZY CI

Sources:

https://www.unotv.com/nacional/reportan-falla-tecnica-en-vuelo-volaris-tijuana-santa-lucia-pasajeros-y-tripulacion-a-salvo/
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-airbus-a319-registered-xa-voc-operated-by-volaris-on-14-02-2025-at-felipe-angeles-international-ad/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/xa-voc#391bec4e

Location

Media: