This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 31 August 1951 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Hawker Sea Fury F.60 |
| Owner/operator: | 860 Sqn Marine Luchtvaartdienst |
| Registration: | 6-12 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Port Isaac, Cornwall, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RNAS St Merryn, Cornwall |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Hawker Sea Fury F.60; Built for Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm as Sea Fury FB.11 VX713. Diverted on production line to satisfy Royal Netherlands Navy order and re-serialled 10-12 (coded 'J12'). Taken on charge by Royal Netherlands Navy 15/5/1950, and issued to 3 Squadron at Valkenburg. Later re-serialled '6-12'. Transferred to 860 Squadron, Royal Netherlands Navy at RNAS St. Merryn, Cornwall.
Written off 31/8/1951 when crashed into a house at Port Isaac, Cornwall, after losing control due to an engine failure, pilot (Lieutenant R.J.Idzerde, RNN) parachuted to safety. Formally Struck Off Charge as Cat.ZZ 27/2/1952
NOTE: The crash took place on 31/8/1951. The often quoted "written off 27/2/1952" is the date that this aircraft was written off charge.
Sources:
1. Nieuwsblad van het Noorden 01-09-1951
2. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing Aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant et al, Air Britain, 2004 p.385)
3.
http://wings-aviation.ch/34-Nederland/2-Aircraft/Hawker-SeaFury/Fighter.htm 4.
https://kw.jonkerweb.net/index.php/en/aircraft/aircraft-h/642-hawker-fmk50-en-fbmk6051-seafury-uk?start=2 5.
http://www.aeroflight.co.uk/waf/neth/mld/types/sea_fury50.htm 