Serious incident Airbus A321-211 XU-723, Saturday 25 January 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 25 January 2025
Time:01:27 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-211
Owner/operator:Sky Angkor Airlines
Registration: XU-723
MSN: 1629
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B3/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Bangkok-Suvarnabhumi International Airport (BKK/VTBS) -   Thailand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Phnom Penh-Pochentong Airport (PNH/VDPP)
Destination airport:Bangkok-Suvarnabhumi International Airport (BKK/VTBS)
Investigating agency: AAIC Thailand
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Sky Angkor Airlines flight ZA672, an Airbus A321-211, was cleared to land on runway 20R at Suvarnabhumi Airport but ATC observed the aircraft intercepted the final approach for runway 20L and landed.

METAR:

VTBS 250000Z 09004KT 060V140 0500 R20L/P2000N R19/1800D R20R/P2000N FG FEW010 23/21 Q1010 BECMG FM0130 3000 BR
VTBS 250100Z 10006KT 080V160 1000 R20L/2000U R19/1700U R20R/2000N HZ FEW020 24/20 Q1011 BECMG FM0130 3000 HZ
VTBS 250200Z 09005KT 060V160 1500 HZ FEW020 26/21 Q1011 BECMG TL0330 3000 HZ

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-airbus-a321-registered-xu-723-operated-by-sky-angkor-airlines-on-25-01-2025-at-suvarnabhumi-ad/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/xu-723#38dc1276

Location

Images: