Accident Hawker Sea Fury FB.51 6-24, Friday 4 March 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 4 March 1955
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic FURY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Sea Fury FB.51
Owner/operator:3 Sqn Marine Luchtvaartdienst
Registration: 6-24
MSN: 6291
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Valkenburg NAS, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Valkenburg NAB (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Sea Fury Mk.51 '6-24' of 3 Squadron, Royal Netherlands Navy. Fokker built 25 FB.Mk.51 under license at their Schiphol factory near Amsterdam, these were delivered between July 4, 1951 and February 25, 1952. The aircraft were given serials 6-23 to 6-47 (c/n 6290-6314), and were also used by No.3 Squadron as fighter bombers and later as advanced trainer. Delivered July 4, 1951 (one of three from the first production batch, all delivered to Valkenburg the same day).

Written off March 4, 1955 when crashed at Valkenburg, Netherlands

Sources:

1. http://wings-aviation.ch/34-Nederland/2-Aircraft/Hawker-SeaFury/Fighter.htm
2. https://kw.jonkerweb.net/index.php/en/aircraft/aircraft-h/642-hawker-fmk50-en-fbmk6051-seafury-uk?
3. https://1000aircraftphotos.com/Contributions/Damen/9414.htm