This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 3 September 1953 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Hawker Sea Fury FB Mk 51 |
| Owner/operator: | 3 Sqn Marine Luchtvaartdienst |
| Registration: | 6-27 |
| MSN: | 6294 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | HMS Illustrious, Irish Sea, near Howth, Lambay Island -
Ireland
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | HMS Illustrious, Irish Sea |
| Destination airport: | HMS Illustrious, Irish Sea |
Narrative:Hawker Sea Fury FB.51 "6-27" 3 Squadron, Marine Luchtvaartdienst (MLD). Delivered 21/9/1951 to Valkenburg. Crashed 9/3/1953 on aircraft carrier HMS Illustrious. At the time the carrier was in the Irish Sea, near Howth, Lambay Island, County Dublin, Ireland. Starboard wing severed, undercarriage collapsed, fuel leak ignited. Wreckage dumped overboard, some of it was fished up by an Irish Trawler in 1980. According to a rough translation from Dutch into English of link #2:
"A Hawker Sea Fury wing was fished by an Irish fisherman from the Irish Sea, near Howth, Lambay Island 1980. This wing originates from the Seafury 6-27 which crashed on 09-03-1953 aboard HMS Illustrious. The damaged aircraft was put overboard into the Irish Sea"
See links #5 to #9 inclusive for a sequence of photos showing the crash, and the wreckage of the aircraft being dumped overboard.
The crash location is near Lambay Island, often simply Lambay (Irish: Reachrainn), lies in the Irish Sea off the coast of north County Dublin in Ireland. The island, the largest off the east coast of Ireland, is four kilometres (2 miles) offshore from the headland at Portrane and is the easternmost point of the province of Leinster.
Sources:
1.
http://wings-aviation.ch/34-Nederland/2-Aircraft/Hawker-SeaFury/Fighter.htm 2.
https://www.maritiemdigitaal.nl/index.cfm?event=search.getdetail&id=120107953 3.
https://kw.jonkerweb.net/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=642:hawker-fmk50-en-fbmk6051-seafury-uk&catid=89&lang=en&showall=1&Itemid=551 4.
https://www.maritiemdigitaal.nl/index.cfm?event=search.getdetail&id=120107954 5.
https://www.maritiemdigitaal.nl/index.cfm?event=search.getdetail&id=120107963 6.
https://www.maritiemdigitaal.nl/index.cfm?event=search.getdetail&id=120107966 7.
https://www.maritiemdigitaal.nl/index.cfm?event=search.getdetail&id=120107968 8.
https://www.maritiemdigitaal.nl/index.cfm?event=search.getdetail&id=120107970 9.
https://www.maritiemdigitaal.nl/index.cfm?event=search.getdetail&id=120107970 10.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lambay_Island Media: