Accident Xian H-6 , Wednesday 12 March 2008
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 12 March 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TU16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Xian H-6
Owner/operator:China Air Force - 36th Air Division, 108th Regiment
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Xi'an, Shaanxi Province -   China
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Navigator Lujun LIU (35) of the strategic bomber regiment died under unknown circumstances during a flight.
Unsure if there was a crash, as no other fatalities were recorded alongside Liu.

Sources:

https://baike.baidu.com/item/%E5%88%98%E9%99%86%E5%86%9B/58868846