| Date: | Thursday 13 February 2025 |
| Time: | c. 14:42 LT |
| Type: | Tecnam P2010 TDI Gran Lusso |
| Owner/operator: | Cielo Blu LLC |
| Registration: | N969CB |
| MSN: | 302/US |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Buckeye Municipal Airport (BXK/KBXK), Buckeye, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Scottsdale Airport, AZ (SCF/KSDL) |
| Destination airport: | Buckeye Airport, AZ (BXK/KBXK) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Tecnam P2010 TDI Gran Lusso experienced a runway excursion during landing at runway 35 at Buckeye Municipal Airport (BXK/KBXK), Buckeye, Arizona.
The three occupants were not injured and the aircraft received substantial damage.
The FAA reported, "Aircraft on landing, landed hard and tried a go-around when a gust of wind blew the plane to the side and went off the end of the runway."
Weather:
METAR KBXK 132135Z AUTO 12004KT 10SM CLR 18/M00 A3005 RMK AO2
METAR KBXK 132155Z AUTO 00000KT 10SM CLR 18/00 A3005 RMK AO2
Sources:
https://inbuckeye.com/featured/single-engine-plane-crashes-near-buckeye-airport/ https://www.msn.com/en-us/news/technology/plane-crashes-off-the-runway-in-buckeye/ar-AA1z0Mqc https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=969CB https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N969CB/history/20250213/2104Z/KSDL/KBXK https://www.cieloblu.aero/granlusso-sn302 Location