This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 14 September 1954 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Hawker Sea Fury FB.51 |
| Owner/operator: | 3 Sqn Marine Luchtvaartdienst |
| Registration: | 6-33 |
| MSN: | 6301 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Hr Ms Karel Doorman, North Sea -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Valkenburg, Netherlands |
| Destination airport: | Hr Ms Karel Doorman, North Sea |
Narrative:Hawker Sea Fury Mk.51 '6-33' of 3 Squadron, Royal Netherlands Navy. Fokker built 25 FB.Mk.51 under license at their Schiphol factory near Amsterdam, these were delivered between July 4, 1951 and February 25, 1952. The aircraft were given serials 6-23 to 6-47 (c/n 6290-6314), and were also used by No.3 Squadron as fighter bombers and later as advanced trainer. Delivered December 7, 1951.
Written off September 14, 1954 when crashed near the carrier Karel Doorman while at sea in the North Sea off the Netherland coast.
Sources:
1.
http://wings-aviation.ch/34-Nederland/2-Aircraft/Hawker-SeaFury/Fighter.htm 2.
https://kw.jonkerweb.net/index.php/en/aircraft/aircraft-h/642-hawker-fmk50-en-fbmk6051-seafury-uk? 3.
https://1000aircraftphotos.com/Contributions/Damen/9414.htm 