Accident Cessna U206F Stationair PT-JTP, Monday 3 February 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 3 February 2025
Time:c. 16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206F Stationair
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-JTP
MSN: U20602256
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Novo Progresso, PA -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Novo Progresso Airport, PA (NPR/SJNP)
Destination airport:Aveiro-Agrorural Sol Nascente Airport, PA (SDUA)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Narrative:
The aircraft was carrying out a repositioning flight when, while en route, the engine lost power, prompting the pilot to do a forced landing on a plantation.
The aircraft sustained substantial damage, and the pilot was uninjured.

Sources:

Preliminary report: https://dedalo.sti.fab.mil.br/ocorrencia/86516
https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PTJTP

Location