Incident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk G-ETBT, Saturday 20 July 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 20 July 2024
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Highland Aviation Training Ltd
Registration: G-ETBT
MSN: 38-79A0299
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Newhall Mains Airfield, Cromartyshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Inverness Airport (INV/EGPE)
Destination airport:Newhall Mains Airfield, Cromartyshire, Scotland
Narrative:
20 July 2024: Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk G-ETBT substantially damaged in an incident at Newhall Mains Airfield, Cromartyshire, Scotland. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Record-only Investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report, published on 13 February 2025:

"The aircraft floated 100 metres down the runway touching down late, and the pilot immediately braked. The recently qualified pilot was familiar with the airfield and aware of a bank at the end of the runway, so applied power and pulled up to clear the bank. The aircraft pitched up, stalled and came to rest in a cropped field, substantially damaging the nose and propeller".

Damage Sustained to airframe
Per the AAIB report "substantial damage to the nose and propellor". It is notable that - per the AirNav RadarBox website (see link #3 below) - G-ETBT has not flown since this incident,

Note that official address of the airfield in question is given on its website as "Newhall Mains, Balblair, by Dingwall, Ross-Shire, IV7 8LQ. Situated on the northern edge of the Black Isle, Newhall Mains is a 20 mile drive north east of Inverness, easily reached via the A9 and B9163" (which differs from the AAIB description)

The airfield is On the North side of Black Isle, South across the Cromarty Firth from Invergordon, about 8 nautical miles North West to North-North West of Inverness airport. The airfield opened in 2020, and has a single grass runway 625x21 metres and orientated 08/26.

Sources:

1. AAIB Record-only investigations reviewed: November - December 2024 (Published 13 February 2025): https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-november-december-2024/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-november-december-2024
2. https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-ETBT.html
3. G-ETBT Last recorded flight 20 July 2024: https://www.airnavradar.com/data/registration/G-ETBT/2193995281
4. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-etbt
5. https://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Newhall-Mains
6. https://mapcarta.com/N7843034372
7. https://www.newhall-mains.com/airfield/

History of this aircraft

Built 1979. Previously registered in (West) Germany as D-ETBT. Re-registered in the UK as G-ETBT from 24 July 2017 to Highland Aviation Training Ltd., Dalcross, Inverness Airport (sole owner snce). Total amount of airframe hours accumulated on the airframe: 6.699 as at 27 March 2024.

Location