Incident Hawker Sea Hawk FGA.50 126, Friday 8 July 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 8 July 1960
Time:
Type:Hawker Sea Hawk FGA.50
Owner/operator:Marine Luchtvaartdienst
Registration: 126
MSN: AW.6637
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:HNLMS Karel Doorman, off Freemantle, WA -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HNLMS Karel Doorman
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Tesat flown as XL308, delivered 03/12/1957 to MLD as 6-66, later to 126. Written off 08/07/1960: Fell over the side of the carrier Karel Doorman off Freemantle Western Australia.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20160423024448/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/SeaHawk.htm
http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=964