This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 15 September 2024 |
| Time: | 12:05 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | Brinkley Aviation Ltd |
| Registration: | G-CMAH |
| MSN: | 15281710 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | near Buntingford, Hertfordshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Elstree Airport (EGTR) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:15 September 2024: Cessna 152 G-CMAH was damaged when it overturned in a forced landing incident near Buntingford, Hertfordshire. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Record-only Investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report, published on 13 February 2025:
"During a training flight, as the student was initiating a climb from about 1,500 ft agl, the engine started to run roughly. Carburettor heat had been used in the descent prior to this manoeuvre. The instructor immediately took control of the aircraft but was unable to stop the engine’s deteriorating performance and maintain altitude. A forced landing was made, with limited field options given the low altitude, during which the nosewheel dug into the soft mud of a ploughed field, flipping the aircraft onto its back.
Damage Sustained to airframe
Per the AAIB report "the aircraft flipped over onto its back". According to the AirNav RadarBox website (see link #2) G-CMAH has not flown since this incident,
Sources:
1. AAIB Record-only investigations reviewed: November - December 2024 (Published 13 February 2025):
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-november-december-2024/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-november-december-2024 2. Last flight 15 September 2024:
https://www.airnavradar.com/data/registration/G-CMAH/2226493014 3.
https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-CMAH.html 4.
https://airport-data.com/aircraft/N66991.html 6.
https://planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-CMAH/1004040 7.
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/G-CMAH 8.
https://planefinder.net/data/aircraft/G-CMAH. 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Buntingford
History of this aircraft
Built 1978. Previously registered in the United States as N66991 from March 29 1978, latterly to Christiansen Aviation Inc, Wilmington, Delaware, USA. Re-registered in the UK as G-CMAH on 4 March 2021 to Brinkley Aviation Ltd., Meppershall Airfield, Shefford, Bedfordshire. Total amount of flying hours accumulated on the airframe: 13,868 as at 25 January 2024.
Location
Media:
G-CMAH: Cessna 152 at Elstree, Hertfordshire (EGTR) 30 April 2023.