This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 31 August 2024 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | CASA 1.131E Jungmann |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-CIUE |
| MSN: | 2043 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | near Syerston Airfield, Flintham, near Newark, Nottinghamshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Leicester Airport (EGBG) |
| Destination airport: | Newark-Syerston RAF Station (EGXY) |
Narrative:31 August 2024: Casa 1-131E Series 2000 G-CIUE sigficantly damaged in a forced landing incident near Syerston, Nottinghamshire. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Record-only Investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report, published on 13 February 2025:
"Whilst in cruise, the engine speed momentarily dropped, then did not respond to throttle inputs as expected, before decreasing to idle. The pilot made a forced landing in a field containing crops and the aircraft nosed over."
Damage Sujstained to airframe
Per the AAIB report "the aircraft nosed over" in a forced landing.
RAF Syerston (ICAO: EGXY), is a Royal Air Force station in the parish of Flintham, near Newark, Nottinghamshire,
Sources:
1. AAIB Record-only investigations reviewed: November - December 2024 (Published 13 February 2025):
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-november-december-2024/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-november-december-2024 2.
https://www.airnavradar.com/data/registration/G-CIUE 3.
https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-CIUE.html 4.
https://airport-data.com/aircraft/N131LB.html 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Syerston#Post-war_use
History of this aircraft
Built 1954 for the Spanish Air Force. Previously registered (from February 29 2004) in the United States as N131LB to Bernis Old Airplane Co Inc., Wilmington, Delaware. Re-registered in the UK as G-CIUE on 24 September 2015. Total amount of airframe hours accumulated on the airframe: 149 at 12 July 2024
Location
Media:
G-CIUE CASA Jungmann 1-131E at Leicester Airport, Stoughton, Leicestershire (EGBG) 31st August 2024