Bird strike Incident Boeing 747-344 ZS-SAT, Monday 20 August 1990
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 August 1990
Time:17:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic B743 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-344
Owner/operator:South African Airways - SAA
Registration: ZS-SAT
MSN: 22970/577
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 336
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Destination airport:Johannesburg-O.R. Tambo International Airport (JNB/FAOR)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At 1725 hrs, during a normal take-off from runway 27L and, shortly after V1, the aircraft was struck by 3 Canada geese which were flying across the mid-section of the runway from the south. Having seen the skein at the last moment, the commander, in an attempt to avoid them, elected to rotate the aircraft slightly earlier and rather more positively than normal and, in so doing scraped the tail section of the aircraft fuselage on the runway. The take-off was continued and the aircraft departed to dump fuel over the sea. Having reduced to an acceptable landing weight, the aircraft returned to Heathrow and landed without further event at 1833 hrs. The following day, when temporary repairs had been effected, the aircraft took off without passengers to return to its base at Jan Smutts Airport, South Africa. Heathrow Airport operates a bird deterrent and scaring unit throughout the 24 hour day and as is required by special circumstances. They are equipped with a Sherpa van fitted with a loud hailer, enabling the broadcast of recorded bird alarm-cries, and supplied with a Davis bird gun, firing star/cracker shells, and a shot gun. The members of the team are well versed in the migratory patterns and local settling areas of any birds which have been seen in the area and are hazardous to aircraft. To date, this scheme has been successful and, although remaining alert to possible improvements or new ideas, there are no immediate plans to change it.
Following report of the birdstrike, whilst the aircraft was dumping fuel the team discovered 3 Canada
geese on Block 81 of the runway and a 36m scrape, including a broken centreline light fitting, some
2325m from the runway threshold. It is stated that on that day the team were very busy with flights of seagulls and, although the normal flight patterns of Canada geese are well known to them, these geese not only arrived from an unusual direction but crossed the centre section of the runway rather than the distant extended runway centerlines where they usually cross. Consequently, they were not sighted before becoming a hazard to safety.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f86440f0b61346000731/Boeing_747_-300__ZS-SAT_10-90.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/60847 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 December 1992 ZS-SAT South African Airways - SAA 0 London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) min
Collision with Ground support equipment