Incident Airbus A380-861 A6-EOL, Thursday 6 February 2025
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 February 2025
Time:08:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic A388 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A380-861
Owner/operator:Emirates
Registration: A6-EOL
MSN: 186
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:Engine Alliance GP 7270
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:near Dubai Airport (DXB/OMDB) -   United Arab Emirates
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dubai Airport (DXB/OMDB)
Destination airport:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG)
Investigating agency: GCAA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Emirates flight EK73, an Airbus A380, took off from runway 12R at Dubai Airport and passing approximately 1,000 ft the crew heard a loud bang and a slight 'bump'. The crew decided to continue the climb while continuously monitoring the parameters. At about 5,000 ft, one of the cabin crewmembers notified the flight crew about observing engine No. 1 nose cowl damage. The aircraft continued climb to 12,000 ft and the crew decided to return to OMDB after discussion with MCC. The aircraft landed safely on RWY 12L at 09:58 LT.

The aircraft resumed service on 10 February 2025

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/incident-to-the-airbus-a380-registered-a6-eol-operated-by-emirates-on-06-02-2025-at-dubai-ad/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/a6-eol#390580bc

Location