Accident Schweizer 269C (300C) OE-XAK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47748

Date:Tuesday 11 December 2001
Time:13:25 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C (300C)
Owner/operator:Aerial Helikopter
Registration: OE-XAK
MSN: S1595
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Stockerau -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Stockerau Airport (LOAU)
Destination airport:Stockerau Airport (LOAU)
Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor, acting as the responsible pilot, was conducting a dual-control training flight with a student on a Schweizer 269C helicopter in the vicinity of Stockerau Airfield. During a hover at a height of 2-3 meters above the ground, the student initiated a left yaw rotation around the vertical axis by applying excessive left pedal input, which he was unable to control (main rotor rotating to the left). When the flight instructor attempted to intervene and stop the rotation by using the right pedal, it broke at the height of the pin bore. As the student was unable to stop the rotation as instructed by the flight instructor, the flight instructor issued the command "My control," which was acknowledged by the student with "Your control," and initiated a landing. The helicopter impacted the ground with a hard landing while continuing to rotate to the left around the vertical axis. The flight instructor reported not experiencing any unusual resistance when applying right pedal input. The student stated that after the command "My control," they did not work against or block the flight instructor's pedal inputs. The tail skid and vertical stabilizer fin left a track in the snow indicating a counterclockwise (leftward) rotation. Both occupants were wearing seat belts and were able to exit the helicopter under their own power. The flight instructor sustained minor injuries when hitting their head against a metal fitting on the right door frame while exiting the helicopter.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 21 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http:// www.scramble.nl [Scamble 273}
2. http://www.helis.com/database/cn/22645/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 June 2004 OE-XAK Aerial Helikcopter 0 Leitzersdorf, Near Stockerau w/o