| Date: | Tuesday 4 February 2025 |
| Time: | 10:30 UTC |
| Type: | Airbus A321-231 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Wizz Air |
| Registration: | HA-LTK |
| MSN: | 8625 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2018 |
| Engine model: | IAE V2533-A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | En route, FL330 -
Bulgaria
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Barcelona-El Prat Josep Tarradellas Airport (BCN/LEBL) |
| Destination airport: | Bucharest-Henri Coanda International Airport (OTP/LROP) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Wizz Air flight W43176, an Airbus A321, was en route in Bulgarian airspace at FL330 when the flight crew identified issues with high cabin altitude, and initiated a descent while dealing with the problem.
Later, when CAB ALT exceeded 14000 ft, flight crew declared MAYDAY and performed an emergency descend, used oxygen mask, and also deployed pax oxygen mask as a precautionary measure. After descending to FL100 and assessing the situation, mayday was cancelled, and the flight landed at the destination without any further event.
The aircraft resumed service on 10 February 2025.
Sources:
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-airbus-a321-registered-ha-ltk-operated-by-wizz-air-malta-on-04-02-2025-en-route/ https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/HALTK/history/20250204/0805Z/LEBL/LROP 