Incident Boeing 747-130 EI-BED, Tuesday 20 May 1986
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 May 1986
Time:15:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic B741 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-130
Owner/operator:Aer Lingus
Registration: EI-BED
MSN: 19748/44
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 291
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:Birmingham Airport (BHX/EGBB) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Birmingham Airport (BHX/EGBB)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was being taxied to park on stand C13 when it struck the retracted airbridge and stopped short with its nosewheel about 2 feet to the left of the centre line.
Heavy rain was falling as the First Officer attempted to align the aircraft using the Safegate Docking System onto the stand which is at the end of the cul-de-sac and adjacent to an equipment parking area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fb51e5274a13140007d3/Boeing_747-130_EI-BED_08-86.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/503639 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 January 1982 D-ABYC Lufthansa 0 Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF) sub