Incident Boeing 747-433 (BDSF) G-ONEE, Thursday 13 February 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 13 February 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-433 (BDSF)
Owner/operator:One Air
Registration: G-ONEE
MSN: 24998/840
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:over England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Cardiff-Wales Airport (CWL/EGFF)
Destination airport:Zaragoza Airport (ZAZ/LEZG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
One Air flight HGO932P, a Boeing 747-400F, suffered an engine failure. The aircraft diverted to East Midlands Airport (EMA/EGNX).

Sources:

https://www.nottinghampost.com/news/local-news/plane-makes-emergency-landing-east-9942885
https://www.leicestermercury.co.uk/news/local-news/plane-makes-emergency-landing-east-9942885
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-onee#391ccd00

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/East_Midlands_Airport
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/One_Air#Fleet

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 February 1996 C-GAGL Air Canada 0 Toronto/Lester B. Pearson International Airport, Ontario min
Tailstrike
14 August 2003 C-GAGL Air Canada 0 Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL) sub
Collision with Ground support equipment
14 December 2007 B-2477 Air China 0 New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK) min
Collision with other aircraft on apron
22 September 2017 OM-ACB ACG Air Cargo Global 0 Hong Kong-Chep Lap Kok International Airport (HKG/VHHH) non
Runway incursion with a/c (no oollision)
8 February 2024 G-ONEE One Air 0 East of London Heathrow Airport, Hounslow, Middlesex non