Incident Schweizer 269C (300C) PH-PHY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47751

Date:Saturday 29 September 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C (300C)
Owner/operator:
Registration: PH-PHY
MSN: S1668
Year of manufacture:1994
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Schoonhoven, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Damaged at Schoonhoven when a refuelling hose struck the rotor blades with the engine running. It was later repaired and registered again as PH-PHY in May 2004.

Sources:

Scamble 270
https://www.airhistory.net/operators/3376/Prince-Helicopters-Zierikzee