This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 13 February 2025 |
| Time: | 04:30 UTC |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-8-311Q Dash 8 |
| Owner/operator: | CemAir |
| Registration: | ZS-DHA |
| MSN: | 571 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2001 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW123 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Johannesburg International Airport (JNB/FAOR) -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Johannesburg-O.R. Tambo International Airport (JNB/FAOR) |
| Destination airport: | Bloemfontein-Bram Fischer International Airport (BFN/FABL) |
| Confidence Rating: | Little or no information is available |
Narrative:CemAir flight 5Z100, a DHC-8-311Q, suffered an engine failure on takeoff from Johannesburg International Airport (JNB). The aircraft returned and safely landed back at JNB.
Sources:
https://www.facebook.com/groups/4685518014/?multi_permalinks=10160833477303015 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/zs-dha#391c0072
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 4 February 2009 |
B-15239 |
Uni Air |
0 |
Magong Airport (MZG/RCQC) |
 |
min |
| Engine failure |
Location