Mid-air collision Incident Rolladen-Schneider LS4-a PH-941,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47752

Date:Sunday 10 August 2003
Time:17:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ls4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rolladen-Schneider LS4-a
Owner/operator:Eerste Limburgse Zweefvlieg Club
Registration: PH-941
MSN: 4845
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wesel -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Mid-air collision between a Centrair C101A Pegase (PH-965) and a Rolladen-Schneider LS4-a (PH-941) at Wesel, NRW. Both pilots bailed out of the glider and landed minor injured with the parachute.

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlDE/Publikationen/Bulletins/2003/Bulletin08-2003.pdf?__blob=publicationFile