| Date: | Wednesday 30 October 2024 |
| Time: | 15:00 UTC |
| Type: | Cessna 172E |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZS-DVY |
| MSN: | 17251654 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Symphony Nature Reserve -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Cape Winelands Airport (FAWN) |
| Destination airport: | Cape Town International Airport (CPT/FACT) |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A pilot on-board a Cessna 172E aircraft with registration ZS-DVY took off on a private flight from Cape Winelands Airport (FAWN) to Cape Town International Airport (FACT), both located in the Western Cape province. The flight was conducted under visual meteorological conditions (VMC) by day and under the provisions of Part 91 of the Civil Aviation Regulations (CAR) 2011 as amended.
The pilot stated that the intention was to ferry the aircraft from FAWN to FACT after a mandatory periodic inspection (MPI). She conducted a pre-flight inspection, including draining the fuel to check for contamination. The take-off from FAWN and the flight to FACT were uneventful. Upon entering the FACT airspace, the pilot communicated her intentions to the FACT air traffic control (ATC) officer and received clearance to join the circuit and orbit to the right on the left downwind for Runway 19 to make way for traffic that was ahead. The pilot complied. After about 20 minutes whilst orbiting, the engine lost power from 2300 revolutions per minute (RPM) to 1000 rpm before it stopped. As a result, the aircraft began to lose height.
The pilot declared a Mayday to the FACT ATC and, thereafter, initiated a glide. The ATC prioritised the aircraft and directed the pilot to report final approach number one. The pilot advised the ATC that the aircraft would not make it to FACT, adding that she would land on an open field. The pilot conducted the fault-finding procedure whilst steering the aircraft to the identified open field; she also made attempts to restart the engine but without success. Upon reaching the identified field, she extended the flaps to full and touched down on the grass-covered and uneven surface. As a result, the landing gear collapsed during the landing roll and the propeller struck the ground. After the aircraft had come to a stop, the pilot turned off the master switch and exited the aircraft. The aircraft sustained damage to the nose gear strut and the propeller. The pilot was not injured.
Probable Cause(s)
Engine power loss and stoppage whilst orbiting in the vicinity of FACT airspace which led to the pilot
executing an unsuccessful forced landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CA18/2/3/10521 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
SACAA
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 23 January 2023 |
ZS-DVY |
4Aviators |
0 |
Cape Town International Airport (CPT/FACT) |
 |
sub |
Location