Other Airbus A321-211 (WL) RA-73166, Friday 14 February 2025
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 February 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-211 (WL)
Owner/operator:Aeroflot Russian International Airlines
Registration: RA-73166
MSN: 8363
Year of manufacture:2018
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B3/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Other
Location:Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE) -   Russia
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Aeroflot Russian Airlines Airbus A321-211 was struck by mobile airstairs while parked on the apron at Moscow-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO).
There was minor damage to the left-hand elevator.

Sources:

https://t.me/mmtproc/2974
https://t.me/aviatorshina/5886

Location

Images:

Photo: Moscow Interregional Transport Prosecutor's Office