Incident Guimbal Cabri G2 G-SHRU, Monday 23 December 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 23 December 2024
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic G2CA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Guimbal Cabri G2
Owner/operator:Amit Verma
Registration: G-SHRU
MSN: 1068
Year of manufacture:2014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Bicester Airfield (EGDD) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bicester Airfield (EGDD)
Narrative:
23 December 2024: Guimbal Cabri G2 G-SHRU significantly damage in a 'hard" landing at Bicester Airfield, Bicester, Oxfordshire. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Record-only Investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report, published on 13 February 2025:

"The helicopter landed hard, bounced, landed again and remained upright. Both skids were damaged".

Damage Sustained to airframe
Per the AAIB report "both skids were damaged"

Built 2014: Ex-G-UMBL (2 Mar 2014 to 25 August 2021). Re-registered as G-SHRU 25 August 2021

Sources:

1. AAIB Record-only investigations reviewed: November - December 2024 (Published 13 February 2025): https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-november-december-2024/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-november-december-2024
2. https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-SHRU.html
3. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/40968/
4. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-SHRU/
5. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-umbl
6. Earlier incident (as G-UMBL) Halfpenny Green, Wolverhampton 21 April 2022: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-may-june-2022/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-may-june-2022
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bicester_Airfield#Recent_History

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 April 2022 G-SHRU Pathology Testing Ltd (regd. owner) 0 Halfpenny Green Airport (EGBO) sub

Location

Media:

G-UMBL (41416174791) G-SHRU (in previous registration as G-UMBL) at Middle Wallop,Hampshire,7 April 2018