Incident P & M Aviation Pegasus Quik-R 912S G-CDFO, Friday 6 December 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 6 December 2024
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic peqk model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
P & M Aviation Pegasus Quik-R 912S
Owner/operator:Trustee of: The Foxtrot Oscars Syndicate
Registration: G-CDFO
MSN: 8080
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Balado Airfield, 2 miles west of Kinross, Perthshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Balado Airfield, Kinross, Perthshire
Destination airport:Balado Airfield, Kinross, Perthshire
Narrative:
6 December 2024: Pegasus Quik G-CDFO significantly damaged when involved in an incident at Balado Airfield, 2 miles west of Kinross, Perthshire. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Record-only Investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report, published on 13 February 2025:

"On landing, after a short training flight, the aircraft bounced and the student applied power whilst easing the control bar forward. However, there was not enough lift and the aircraft landed heavily causing the nosewheel to collapse."

Damage Sustained to Airframe
Per the AAIB report "nosewheel collapsed". it is notable that - according to the AirNav RadarBox website (see link #2) - G-CDFO has not flown since this incident.

Sources:

1. AAIB Record-only investigations reviewed: November - December 2024 (Published 13 February 2025): https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-november-december-2024/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-november-december-2024
2. G-CDFO last flight 6 December 2024: https://www.airnavradar.com/data/registration/G-CDFO/2291178777
3. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-cdfo
4. https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-CDFO.html
5. https://www.airhistory.net/photo/123232/G-CDFO
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Balado_Bridge#Later_use

Location