Incident Socata TB10 Tobago JA4246, Friday 14 February 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 14 February 2025
Time:c. 11:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOBA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TB10 Tobago
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: JA4246
MSN: 598
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Kochi Airport (KCZ/RJOK) -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Osaka-Yao Airport (RJOY)
Destination airport:Kochi Airport (KCZ/RJOK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Socata TB10 Tobago experienced a runway excursion to the right while landing on runway 32 of Kochi Airport (KCZ/RJOK). The Tobago came to stop on the grass temporary, and continued to the apron by its own power.
Both occupants were not injured the aircraft was not damaged.

The sole runway was closed for 15 minutes. A commercial departure flight was affected to be delayed for 40 minutes. A private flight just following the incident flight and on an approach to Kochi, a Beech G36 Bonanza, JA36BG, was forced to turn back to Yao without landing on Kochi.

METAR at Kochi (incident time c. 0240Z)
RJOK 140200Z 35012KT 9999 FEW030 12/M03 Q1019
RJOK 140300Z 14005KT 090V200 9999 FEW030 11/M01 Q1018

Sources:

https://newsdig.tbs.co.jp/articles/kutv/1731720?display=1
https://www3.nhk.or.jp/lnews/kochi/20250214/8010022818.html

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ja36bg#391ec024 (following flight JA36BG)

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/1435094_1715697849.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N106W

Location