Incident Schleicher K 8B PH-371,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47757

Date:Tuesday 30 July 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher K 8B
Owner/operator:Eindhovense Aero Club
Registration: PH-371
MSN: 8679
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Eindhoven Airport, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eindhoven Airport (EIN/EHEH)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Overturned while being towed to a hangar. 30.07.2002. Accident at Eindhoven. Gone amok while the aircraft was towed to the hangar in strong crosswinds

04.11.2003: Registration canceled. Summer 2003, the wreck was offered for sale and sold to E. Munk, Zwolle. Which dismantled the device and various parts were sold and there fly D-8482 (Zugvogel, stationed in the Netherlands), the PH-300 and the D-5191 (K 8b) with it. Also some small parts (foot control pedals) sold to Louis van Rijn, who used them for the construction of a self-designed motor glider. The rest of the unit (body frame and wings, yet complete) was sold to the Groninger Student Aero Club. Who shared the remainder used for PH-444, the right-wing and some smaller parts were in Germany sold.

The fuselage and left wing parts were cut for instructiemeteriaal. In 2008 these remains are stored in the workshop of the GSA in Groningen. Only disappeared in 2013
last scraps of metal to scrap trade and combustible debris that was the final destination.

Sources:

1. http://www.scrable.nl [Scamble 296]
2. http://www.hdekker.info/registermap/Z3.htm
3. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/K8.htm