Incident Marquart MA5 Charger G-BHBT, Sunday 15 September 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 15 September 2024
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic MA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Marquart MA5 Charger
Owner/operator:Trustee of: Bravo Tango Group
Registration: G-BHBT
MSN: PFA 068-10190
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Chichester/Goodwood Airport, Westhampnett, Chichester, West Sussex -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chichester/Goodwood Airport, West Sussex (QUG/EGHR)
Destination airport:Chichester/Goodwood Airport, West Sussex (QUG/EGHR)
Narrative:
15 September 2024: Marquart MA5 Charger G-BHBT significantly damaged in an incident near Chichester/Goodwood Airport, Westhampnett, Chichester, West Sussex. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Record-only Investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report, published on 13 February 2025:

"During flight, the pilot noticed that the pushrod that connected the lower and upper right ailerons was streaming behind the aircraft at approximately 45°, having detached at its lower end. The pilot reported that control of the aircraft was not affected but he made the decision to immediately return to Goodwood Aerodrome, where the aircraft landed uneventfully. The pushrod had fractured in fatigue in the threaded section at the lower pushrod fork end. The cause of the crack initiation was not determined.

Damage Sustained to airframe
Per the AAIB report "damage to the lower and upper right ailerons". It is notable that - according to the AirNav RadarBox website (see link #2) - G-BHBT has not flown since this incident

Sources:

1. AAIB Record-only investigations reviewed: November - December 2024 (Published 13 February 2025): https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-november-december-2024/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-november-december-2024
2. Last flight 15 September 2024: https://www.airnavradar.com/data/registration/G-BHBT/2226555994
3. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-bhbt
4. https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-BHBT.html
5. G-BHBT earlier incident Jackerell's Farm, Horsham, Sussex 11 August 2000: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-BHBT.pdfhttps://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ef6bed915d1374000295/dft_avsafety_pdf_500944.pdf
6. G-BHBT History 1979-1988:
7. https://www.marquartcharger.org/
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chichester%2FGoodwood_Airport#Postwar_use

Location