Accident Aeroprakt A22LS Foxbat ZU-MAP, Thursday 29 August 2024
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 August 2024
Time:10:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AP22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeroprakt A22LS Foxbat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZU-MAP
MSN: 076
Total airframe hrs:2484 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stellenbosch Airfield (FASH) -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stellenbosch (FASH)
Destination airport:Stellenbosch (FASH)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A pilot and a passenger on-board an Aeroprakt aircraft with registration ZU-MAP took off on a private flight from Stellenbosch Airfield (FASH) in the Western Cape province with the intention to land back at the same airfield.

The pilot stated that they took off and routed to Franschhoek via Paarl before they returned to FASH. During approach for landing on Runway 19 at FASH, the airspeed was 60 knots (kts), and the flaps were set at 10-degrees. The aircraft touched down with the main landing gear and ballooned, whereafter the nose wheel dug into the mud and collapsed (broke). The aircraft nosed over and rested (inverted) on the left side of Runway 19. The occupants were not injured. The aircraft sustained substantial damage to the nose wheel, wings and tail section.

Probable Cause The aircraft ballooned after landing, likely due to excessive nose-up elevator control inputs during
the round-out which resulted in an aircraft coming to rest in an inverted position.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: CA18/2/3/10483
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SACAA

Location