| Date: | Thursday 24 October 2024 |
| Time: | 14:00 UTC |
| Type: | Cessna 310Q |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZS-III |
| MSN: | 310Q-0255 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Secunda Aerodrome (FASC) -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Secunda Airport (ZEC/FASC) |
| Destination airport: | Secunda Airport (ZEC/FASC) |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A pilot and three passengers on-board a Cessna 310 with registration ZS-III took off on a private flight from Secunda Aerodrome (FASC) with the intention to land back at the same aerodrome.
The pilot stated that they were airborne for approximately 30 minutes. Upon their return to FASC, they opted to perform a touch-and-go landing on Runway 29. He stated that after the touch-and-go landing, he could not retract the landing gear but confirmed the three green gear position lights. (The three green lights are a cockpit indication to the pilot that the landing gear is down and locked, see
Probable Cause
The left main landing gear collapsed when the upper and lower torque links disconnected from each other due to excessive wear on the two retaining washers; the lower strut including the wheel assembly rotated 180°. This resulted in substantial drag on the trunnion support which failed due to overload, as well as the gear collapse.
Contributing Factors
The possibility that the nut, spacer, washers, bolt and split pin were not replaced during the repair of the aircraft after the left main gear collapse on 2 April 2023.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CA18/2/3/10523 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
SACAA
Location