Accident Bell 206B JetRanger N35AL, Thursday 22 February 1973
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 February 1973
Time:09:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:Air Logistics
Registration: N35AL
MSN: 821
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Amelia, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:So.Timbalier Blk 26
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
recovered in swamp 2/26/73.R pylon support linkfailed,caused in flight failure of m/r system.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW73AF047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB