Accident Eurocopter AS 365N3 Dauphin 2 OO-NHW, Tuesday 4 February 2003
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 4 February 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS65 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 365N3 Dauphin 2
Owner/operator:NHV - Noordzee Helikopters Vlaanderen
Registration: OO-NHW
MSN: 6617
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, off Ostend, West Flanders -   Belgium
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Ostend
Destination airport:Ostend
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter had been tasked to transfer marine pilots to a ship some 15km off the Belgian coast and to pick up another person from the vessel. Reportedly, after dropping off the pilots, while hovering to pick up the other person, a large wave hit the ship and large quantities of water were ingested into the helicopter's engines. Both engines reportedly lost power and the helicopter settled onto the sea. All of the occupants were later rescued but the helicopter was lost.

Sources:

- Scamble 286
- https://www.pprune.org/archive/index.php/t-80496.html
- WAAS