| Date: | Sunday 31 May 1998 |
| Time: | 14:24 |
| Type: | Lockheed L-1011-385-1 TriStar 1 |
| Owner/operator: | Aer Turas |
| Registration: | EI-COL |
| MSN: | 193B-1036 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 312 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Location: | Manchester Airport (MAN/EGCC) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Mahon Menorca Airport (MAH/LEMH) |
| Destination airport: | Manchester Airport (MAN/EGCC) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:At 0730 hrs the aircraft departed from Manchester for Menorca where it arrived at 1005 hrs. It left
Menorca at 1215 hrs. The flight was uneventful and the aircraft was positioned for an ILS approach
to Runway 24R at Manchester. The Commander was the handling pilot and the approach was flown
manually with the autothrottle disengaged. The landing data card showed the landing weight as
304,000 lb which gave a VREF of 129 kt.
The Commander recalled that the approach was normal until the landing flare which was entered at
the correct height and at the placarded speed. The rate of descent did not reduce as he expected and
so he continued to increase the pitch attitude to an estimated 13. The aircraft landed firmly in a
steep nose up attitude which caused the tail area to make contact with the runway surface. The
company Flight Handbook advises that attitudes in excess of 12 1/2 will result in a tail strike.
The crew considered that the landing was firm rather than heavy and only minor damage occurred
to a drain mast, antennae, tail bumper and a small area of skin on the rear fuselage underside.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422eb3e40f0b61346000067/dft_avsafety_pdf_500650.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7732574 (Photo)
Location