Incident Boeing 767-336ER G-BNWT, Friday 6 March 1998
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 March 1998
Time:06:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-336ER
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-BNWT
MSN: 25828/476
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 249
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:Tel Aviv-Ben Gurion International Airport (TLV/LLBG) -   Israel
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tel Aviv-Ben Gurion International Airport (TLV/LLBG)
Destination airport:London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Approximately 15 minutes after the aircraft had taken off from Tel Aviv (TLV) Airport, on a flight to London, the left engine suffered a total loss of oil. The aircraft returned to Tel Aviv and the crew carried out an overweight landing, on one engine. The right engine thrust reverser was not serviceable and consequently the brakes became very hot during the landing rollout. The aircraft taxied to a nearby gate where the passengers disembarked normally and, whilst there, the fusible plugs in the wheels of the left landing gear activated and all four tyres on that gear deflated. Initial examination found that the left engine accessory gearbox casing had been punctured, releasing all of the engine oil. The engine was replaced and later returned to London Heathrow for examination by the operator.

Subsequent strip examination of the engine high speed gearbox revealed that the starter driven bevel gear had failed, resulting in secondary damage to the casing and fan cowl door. It was determined that this failure had been precipitated by high engine starting torque, leading to a crack which had propagated in low cycle fatigue. This crack had extended through the gear diaphragm, resulting in the release of a section comprising 3 to 4 teeth. This failure was classified as being 'typical' of several experienced previously.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f541e5274a1317000583/dft_avsafety_pdf_501379.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7540883 (Photo)