Incident Boeing 767-336ER G-BNWF, Friday 1 May 1998
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 May 1998
Time:09:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-336ER
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-BNWF
MSN: 24338/293
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 208
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was on a scheduled passenger flight to London Heathrow where the runway in use for landing was 09L, the runway surface was dry. The landing weight was 112·2 tonnes with an associated Vref of 130 kt. The surface wind was 360_/10 kt and the commander (handling pilot) completed a normal manual landing using flap 30 with the autobrake set to level 3. The touchdown, at 136 kt, was described by the crew as normal and full reverse thrust was utilised initially. At 94 kt the autobrake was deselected by a forward movement of the speedbrake lever, manual brakes were applied and reverse thrust was cancelled. The commander noted that during the initial application the right brakes appeared to grab slightly but thereafter the braking was normal. Whilst taxiing to the stand the brakes were used on several occasions and the performance of the brakes and all indications were normal except that the right rear brake temperature, as indicated on the EICAS, rose from level 3 when clear of the runway to level 5 when parked on the allocated stand; this indication was confirmed by the FDR. Most of the passengers had disembarked when the crew were informed that the right brakes were smoking, they then noted that the EICAS was indicating RF for the right hydraulic system; this is displayed when the hydraulic reservoir requires refilling.
By this stage all passengers had disembarked, the crew then completed their shutdown checks and vacated the aircraft in the normal manner.
Examination showed that the brake reaction rod at the No 8 wheel (outboard rear wheel at the right main landing gear) had failed at its rod end attachment to the brake assembly. The brake assembly had then rotated with the wheel, rupturing the hydraulic and electrical connections and causing the loss of hydraulic fluid. As No 8 is an 'aft' rod, the rod remained attached at the centre bolt of the landing gear leg (where the fore and aft rods meet) and had simply trailed, wearing on the runway surface.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fe48ed915d1374000947/dft_avsafety_pdf_500881.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10440535 (Photo)

Location