Incident Boeing 767-336ER G-BNWM, Monday 18 October 1999
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 October 1999
Time:08:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-336ER
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-BNWM
MSN: 25204/376
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 138
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:London Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft had just taken off and climbed to about 450 feet agl when there was a 'bang' and the No 2 engine ran down. This was accompanied by severe vibration and a number of passengers saw flames coming from the right engine at that time. The pilots, who had both seen a flock of birds disappear under the aircraft just before the incident, believed they had suffered a birdstrike and shutdown the No 2 engine. The commander elected to return immediately and subsequently made an uneventful overweight landing back at Gatwick.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/54230368ed915d1374000b91/dft_avsafety_pdf_502012.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7655 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 December 1996 G-BNWM British Airways 0 Over the North Atlantic Ocean non