Incident Boeing 767-336ER G-BNWN, Thursday 29 July 1999
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 July 1999
Time:18:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-336ER
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-BNWN
MSN: 25444/398
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 232
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was taxied onto the stand using the stand guidance system. The brakes were set to park and the aircraft was shutdown in accordance with the checklist. The jetty was moved to the aircraft and a jolt was felt. After a short time the Dispatcher came onto the flight deck and informed the Commander that the jetty had 'run away' and the aft corner of the jetty floor had dented the aircraft skin.

The Dispatcher then advised the appropriate agencies. During the final stages of bringing the jetty to the aircraft door the dispatcher had slowed the approach as normal. Within the last few inches the jetty lurched forward striking the aircraft. The design of the rubber protection strip which touches the aircraft skin on the Europier jetty is such that the metal plates which form the floor are mounted above the top of the rubber protector strip. When positive contact is made by the protection strip and the aircraft skin it is possible for the rubber to be forced downwards allowing the edge of the metal plates to contact the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fafc40f0b61342000741/dft_avsafety_pdf_500676.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/187160 (Photo)