This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 4 March 1950 |
| Time: | 17:30 |
| Type: | Cessna 140 |
| Owner/operator: | Howard Airways |
| Registration: | N…. |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 2 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Block Island Sound off, Misquamicut, Westerly, RI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Westerly, RI |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Collided while flying in formation with a Cessna 170, both aircraft crashed into the sea.
Sources:
https://books.google.nl/books?id=IbctAAAAIBAJ&pg=PA9&dq=%C2%A0plane+crash&article_id=1178,5780499&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwiI1aC7zMOLAxW5-gIHHT-MMWw4ChDoAXoECAoQAw#v=onepage&q=%C2%A0plane%20crash&f=false n