| Date: | Monday 21 November 1983 |
| Time: | 10:55 LT |
| Type: | Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama |
| Owner/operator: | Air Glaciers SA |
| Registration: | HB-XEO |
| MSN: | 2321 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Savièse, VS -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Sion - LSGS |
| Destination airport: | Sion - LSGS |
| Investigating agency: | BFU Switz. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A helper on ground fell off a wall and was killed because of the main rotor downdraft. The helicopter was not damaged.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1128.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 4 September 1980 |
HB-XEO |
Air Glaciers SA |
0 |
Jungfraufirn, VS |
 |
sub |
| 13 October 1993 |
HB-XEO |
Air Glaciers SA |
0 |
Château-d'Oex, VD |
 |
min |
| 30 August 2016 |
HB-XEO |
Air Glaciers |
0 |
La Médettaz, Salvan Gorge, near Tretien |
 |
w/o |
| Collision with pole or wires |