| Date: | Wednesday 20 November 2024 |
| Time: | 08:20 UTC |
| Type: | Cessna T188C |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZS-OSU |
| MSN: | T188-03876T |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-T |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kroonstad Aerodrome (FAKS) -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Kroonstad (FAKS) |
| Destination airport: | Kroonstad (FAKS) |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A pilot on-board a Cessna T188C with registration ZS-OSU took off on a private flight from Kroonstad Aerodrome (FAKS) with the intention to land back at the same aerodrome.
The pilot stated that the aircraft was recently fitted with a new engine, and it was required to fly for approximately 25 hours to complete the engine break-in process before it could be used for agricultural spraying. At the time of the accident, the aircraft had flown 19.9 hours since the newly overhauled Continental TSIO-520-T engine with serial number 515358 was installed. During the last maintenance inspection that was certified on 5 June 2024, the McCauley D3A34C402-C propeller with serial number 170530 was in operation for 820.9 hours since new.
The pilot stated that he opted to use Runway 07 for take-off due to the prevailing wind from the north.
During the take-off roll as the tail lifted off the ground (tail dragger), the aircraft experienced a sudden gust of wind from the left. The pilot applied the right rudder, but it had no effect. The aircraft veered off to the left of the runway and careered for some distance over the grass before it came to a stop.
The aircraft sustained substantial damage when the right main landing gear and wheel assembly broke off.
As a result, the propeller and the right wing struck the ground. No person was injured.
The accident occurred during daylight at Global Positioning System (GPS) co-ordinates determined
to be 27s°39'36.57" South 027s°18'56.66" East, at an elevation of 4 690 feet (ft).
Probable Cause
The pilot lost directional control of the aircraft when it experienced a sudden gust of wind from the left; the aircraft veered off to the left of the runway. The pilot applied the right rudder to counteract the yaw, but the rudder was ineffective.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CA18/2/3/10529 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
SACAA
Location