Accident Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama HB-XRA, Thursday 22 January 2004
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 January 2004
Time:13:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LAMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama
Owner/operator:Heli TV
Registration: HB-XRA
MSN: 1542/17
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mergoscia, TI -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Mergoscia - offshore
Destination airport:Mergoscia - offshore
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Contacted a transportation cable on a mountainside and crashed to the ground. The helicopter was converted from an Alouette II. Helicopter was destroyed and pilot seriously injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1839_d.pdf