Loss of pressurization Incident Airbus A320-232 (WL) EC-ODN, Friday 14 February 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 14 February 2025
Time:11:12 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232 (WL)
Owner/operator:Vueling
Registration: EC-ODN
MSN: 6544
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:near Barcelona -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Barcelona-El Prat Josep Tarradellas Airport (BCN/LEBL)
Destination airport:Berlin Brandenburg-Willy Brandt Airport (BER/EDDB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Vueling Airlines flight VY1884, an Airbus A320-232, suffered a cabin pressure issue after reaching FL300 in the climb after takeoff from Barcelona Airport (BCN). The flight crew carried out an emergency descent and returned to BCN.

Sources:

https://www.preferente.com/noticias-de-transportes/noticias-de-aerolineas/un-a320-de-vueling-declara-emergencia-tras-partir-de-barcelona-341895.html
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/VLG1884/history/20250214/1055Z/LEBL/EDDB