Incident Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama OE-XMH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47770

Date:Tuesday 19 November 2002
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LAMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama
Owner/operator:Knaus Helicopter GmbH
Registration: OE-XMH
MSN: 2587
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sölden, Ötztal -   Austria
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Calibration/Inspection
Departure airport:Sölden
Destination airport:Sölden
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter, an Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama (OE-XMH) crashed at Sölden, Ötztal during doing some controlled avalanche demolitions at an altitude of abot 2500m AMSL. The pilot suffered minor injuries. Three other occupants escaped uninjured.

Sources:

http://www.krone.at/Hubschrauber_stuerzte_bei_Soelden_ab-Salzburg-Story-1678