Incident AutoGyro Calidus ZK-DCF, Saturday 15 February 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 15 February 2025
Time:c. 12:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CDUS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AutoGyro Calidus
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZK-DCF
MSN: C00272
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Tauranga Airport (TRG/NZTG), Tauranga, NI -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tauranga Airport (TRG/NZTG)
Destination airport:Tauranga Airport (TRG/NZTG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An AutoGyro Calidus crashed when landing at Tauranga Airport (TRG/NZTG), Tauranga, North Island.
The sole pilot suffered moderate injuries and the gyroplane received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.nzherald.co.nz/nz/light-plane-crash-at-tauranga-airport-one-injured/HESLBWKDMNBGPI2RUWW2Z62EK4/
https://www.sunlive.co.nz/news/360766-light-plane-crash-at-tauranga-airport.html

https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/ZKDCF/history/20250214/2156Z/NZTG/NZTG
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=c820f6

https://www.autogyro.org.nz/?q=about-us

https://imgproc.airliners.net/photos/airliners/7/6/8/2753867.jpg (photo)

Location