| Date: | Saturday 12 August 2006 |
| Time: | 16:30 |
| Type: | Fokker S.11.1 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | PH-HTC |
| MSN: | 6209 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Balen/Keiheuvel Airfield (EBKH) -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | Balen/Keiheuvel Airfield (EBKH) |
| Destination airport: | Balen/Keiheuvel Airfield (EBKH) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIU Belgium |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aeroclub Keiheuvel organized a Fly-In exhibition. Amongst the participants was a Fokker S-11, PH-HTC.
The pilot flew aerobatics and, at the conclusion of the display, came in at low speed above the airfield, with the purpose of greeting the crowd.
This presentation was done at a very low altitude, estimated to be 30m above ground, with aircraft slipping; with rudder fully deflected left.
The pilot had opened the canopy, and waved to the crowd. The engine was rotating at low
revs. When the pilot wanted to increase the engine power, the engine choked. The aircraft was turning to the left, stalled, and came into an incipient spin. The aircraft bore into the ground with nose first.
The pilot sustained heavy injuries, and died the day after arrival at the hospital.
Causes of the accident:
During a bank turn, performed at low speed and low altitude, the aircraft stalled, entered in an incipient spin, and crashed to the ground.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.mobilit.fgov.be/data/aero/accidents/AA-6-3.pdf Images:

PH-HTC at Lelystad (EHLE), 31 August 2002; photo (c) H. Ranter