Accident AIDC AT-5 Brave Eagle 1130, Saturday 15 February 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 15 February 2025
Time:c 08:40 LT
Type:AIDC AT-5 Brave Eagle
Owner/operator:Republic Of China Air Force (RoCAF)
Registration: 1130
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:offshore of Taitung -   Taiwan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Taidong/Zhihang Airport (RCQS)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
RoCAF AIDC AT-5 Brave Eagle 1130, code 13-9032, crashed into the sea off Taitung after both engines failed.
The pilot ejected safely using a Martin-Baker X12J Seat and was rescued and the aircraft was destroyed.

Sources:

https://focustaiwan.tw/politics/202502150002
https://focustaiwan.tw/politics/202502150006
https://www.reuters.com/world/asia-pacific/advanced-new-taiwan-jet-trainer-crashes-setback-programme-2025-02-15/
https://www.scmp.com/news/china/military/article/3298808/advanced-new-taiwanese-built-trainer-jet-crashes-after-engine-failure
https://lostarmour.info/aflosses/55689

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11553380 (photo)